Latin American Software Engineering Symposium

SLISW

SLISW brings together the Latin American Software Engineering community in general in a forum to exchange ideas, experiences and research results among teachers, researchers, industry professionals, and students. Original contributions are sought in the broad discipline of Software Engineering, considering academic research, industrial applications and businesses that have an impact and provide learning about their development.

Topics of Interest

  • Software Acquisition
  • Industrial software engineering applications
  • Software Architecture
  • Social aspects of software engineering
  • Software quality and quality models
  • Software ecosystems and systems systems
  • Education and training in software engineering
  • Process and product evaluation
  • User experience and usability
  • Theoretical foundations and formal methods
  • Configuration management
  • Software Project Management
  • Requirements Engineering
  • Search-based software engineering
  • Software engineering for the World Wide Web
  • Experimental Software Engineering
  • Software maintenance and evolution
  • Agile Methods
  • Metrics and software measurements
  • Software Repository Mining
  • Business Process Model
  • Software Modularity
  • Software processes, methods and tools
  • Software product and process lines
  • Software reengineering
  • Software reuse
  • Verification, validation and software testing
  • Software display

Job Submission

Submissions must be made through EasyChair

Chairs

  • Marco Santórum (EPN), Ecuador  marco.santorum@epn.edu.ec
  • Heitor Augustus Xavier Costa, Brasil heitor@ufla.br
  • Emilio Insfran, Universitat Politècnica de València, España einsfran@dsic.upv.es

Program Committee

  • Abraham Davila, Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú
  • Alejandro Catala, CiTIUS, University of Santiago de Compostela
  • Alejandro Zunino, Universidad Nacional del Centro
  • Alicia Martinez, CENIDET
  • Ana Leguízamo León, Universidad Central de Venezuela
  • Andrea Delgado, Instituto de Computación, Facultad de Ingeniería, Universidad de la República
  • Ascánder J. Suárez, Universidad Simón Bolívar
  • Cecilia Apa, Facultad de Ingeniería, Universidad de la República
  • Claudia Pons, Universidad Nacional de La Plata
  • Claudia Werner, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro
  • Clifton Clunie, Universidad Tecnológica de Panamá
  • Cynthia Villalba, Universidad Nacional de Asunción
  • Daniel Calegari, Universidad de la República
  • Daniel Romero, Universidad Nacional de Asunción
  • Dario Correal, Universidad de los Andes
  • Davi Viana, Universidade Federal do Maranhão
  • Diego Vallespir, Facultad de Ingeniería, Universidad de la República
  • Edelmira Pasarella, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
  • Elizabeth Suescun, EAFIT
  • Eugenio Scalise, Universidad Central de Venezuela
  • Faber Giraldo Velásquez, Universidad del Quindio
  • Fabio Pereira, University of São Paulo
  • Fernando T. Molina Granja, Universidad Nacional de Chimborazo
  • Gaston Mousques, Universidad ORT Uruguay
  • Gerardo Matturro, Universidad ORT Uruguay
  • Guillermo Calderon, Universidad Católica de Santa María
  • Gustavo Betarte, InCo, Facultad de Ingeniería, Universidad de la República
  • Hernan Astudillo, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María
  • Ignacio Trejos-Zelaya, Tecnológico de Costa Rica
  • Jorge Triviño, Universidad del Quindio
  • Jose Ignacio Panach, University of Valencia
  • José Maldonado, Universidade de São Paulo
  • Juan Pablo Carvallo, Universidad del Azuay
  • Judith Barrios, University of Los Andes
  • Julio Sandovalín, Escuela Politécnica Nacional
  • Leopoldo Teixeira, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco
  • Luana Martins, Federal Universidade of Bahia
  • Luis Terán, Universidad de las Fuerzas Armadas
  • María Cecilia Bastarrica, Universidad de Chile
  • Maria Villegas, Universidad del Quindio
  • Martin Solari, Universidad ORT Uruguay
  • Myriam Herrera, Universidad Nacional de San Juan
  • Nathalie Aquino, Universidad Católica “Nuestra Señora de la Asunción”
  • Nazareno Aguirre, Universidad Nacional de Río Cuarto
  • Omar Salvador Gómez, Escuela Superior Politécnica de Chimborazo
  • Pablo Villarreal, Universidad Tecnológica Nacional
  • Paulo Medeiros, Federal Center for Technological Education of Minas Gerais
  • Paulo Parreira Júnior, Federal University of Lavras
  • Pedro Valderas, Universitat Politècnica de València
  • Priscila Cedillo, Universidad de Cuenca
  • Raul Mazo, ENSTA Bretagne
  • Raul Monge, Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María
  • Rodolfo Villarroel Acevedo, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso
  • Rodrigo Santos, UNIRIO
  • Sandra Casas, UNPA
  • Sandra Sánchez Gordón, Escuela Politecnica Nacional
  • Silvana Moreno, Universidad de la República
  • Silvana Morita Melo, Universidade de São Paulo
  • Simone Souza, Universidade de São Paulo
  • Villie Morocho, Universidad de Cuenca
  • Vladimir Villarreal, Technological University of Panama